Privacy Policy

In connection with your purchase at Munk Store, you have entered a number of personal information, including in particular:

• Your name
• Your address
• Your e-mail address
• Your telephone number
• Your payment information

We process this personal information in connection with the processing of your purchase, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the transaction and in a subsequent period of 1825 days (5 years) , so you can more easily shop with us another time. The information is then deleted. If you have ordered delivery, the information about your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will be handed over to our freight company GLS for the purpose of delivering your purchases.


Processing of personal data - consent

If you have ticked the box "I have read and accept the terms, and that reservations are made for price errors and sold out items.", we process your e-mail address and the information about your purchases at us until it is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you make us aware that you no longer wish to receive emails from us. You can always withdraw your consent. You can do this either by using the link at the bottom of our e-mails or by contacting us at info@munkstore.dk and stating that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.


Data Security

Whether we process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always process your personal data securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable law, including the Personal Data Ordinance and the Data Protection Act. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

Your information will be used for the following purposes:

• Processing of your order and any returns
• Contact you if there are problems with your delivery
• Contact via Email if problems or questions arise
• News emails
• Improving the experience at Munk Store
• Contact for contest winners
• User surveys conducted by Munk Store and Google

We use third parties to process your payment information (NETS) and to handle your purchases (SumoStudio). We have entered into data processor agreements with these data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules on the protection of your personal data.


Information, objection, change, data portability and deletion

You can always contact us to find out which of your personal information we hold. This can be done by contacting:

Munk Store
CVR no: 2797 1652
Nørregade 36-38
7500 Holstebro
Tel .: 97428188
E-mail: info@munkstore.dk

If there are errors in our information, you can always ask for them to be corrected, so we have the right ones, just as you have the right to have the information provided in a regular format ( data portability). If you want a change or data portability, you are also very welcome to write to us at the above e-mail address.

Do you no longer want us to process your personal data, or that we must limit the processing of your personal information, you can also send us a request to the above e-mail address. Your information (except your e-mail address, if you have given consent to its processing for the purpose of receiving offers) will be deleted 6 months after you have received your item. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your e-mail address (so that we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), this can be done at any time by clicking on a link in the individual news e-mail.

If you wish to complain about Munk Store's processing of your personal information, this can be done to the Danish Data Protection Agency, at the address Borgergade 28.5, 1300 Copenhagen, telephone 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.